Thursday Oct 02, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3443 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4Sampdoria532062411
5Internazionale522111568
6AC Milan522111928
7Verona52215508
8Napoli52126607
9Lazio52038536
10Fiorentina513123-16
11Genoa512245-15
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LazioSassuolo--:--Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
7
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Lazio Primavera post match comments
All the comments and celebrations from another magical night for the aquilotti.
 
Lazio Primavera win Supercoppa Italiana!
Simone Inzaghi's Primavera have beaten Chievo to win their first ever Supercoppa Italia.
 
Djordjevic: "I'm thrilled, the goals have given me confidence!"
Filip Djordjevic discusses his first three goals for Lazio in last night's 4-0 win over Palermo.
 
Primavera: Frosinone 0-5 Lazio
Lazio Primavera registered their first win of the season by routing Frosinone.
 
"This team will take some time to settle in": Lotito
Claudio Lotito spoke about the home loss to Udinese.
 
Lazio reveal Candreva only cost 4 million euro
S.S. Lazio have released their latest budget and it turns out the media got a few things very wrong.