Friday Apr 25, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3675 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4Fiorentina341771056381858
5Internazionale341414657352256
6AC Milan34149115344951
7Parma34131295344951
8Torino341310115245749
9Lazio341310114747049
10Verona34154155258-649
11Atalanta34144163946-746
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LivornoLazio--:--Armando Picchi27-04-2014 15:00 CET
LazioTorino3:3Olimpico19-04-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliLazio4:2San Paolo13-04-2014 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria2:0Olimpico06-04-2014 12:30 CET
LazioParma3:2Olimpico30-03-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaLazio2:0Luigi Ferraris26-03-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAC Milan1:1Olimpico23-03-2014 20:45 CET
CagliariLazio0:2Sant'Elia16-03-2014 15:00 CET
LazioAtalanta0:1Olimpico09-03-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:1Artemio Franchi02-03-2014 20:45 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico23-02-2014 20:45 CET
CataniaLazio3:1Angelo Massimino16-02-2014 12:30 CET
LazioAS Roma0:0Olimpico09-02-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi02-02-2014 15:00 CET
LazioJuventus1:1Olimpico25-01-2014 20:45 CET
UdineseLazio2:3Friuli19-01-2014 12:30 CET
BolognaLazio0:0Renato Dall'Ara11-01-2014 20:45 CET
LazioInternazionale1:0Olimpico06-01-2014 18:30 CET
VeronaLazio4:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi22-12-2013 15:00 CET
LazioLivorno2:0Olimpico15-12-2013 15:00 CET
TorinoLazio1:0Olimpico Torino08-12-2013 15:00 CET
LazioNapoli2:4Olimpico02-12-2013 21:00 CET
SampdoriaLazio1:1Luigi Ferraris24-11-2013 15:00 CET
ParmaLazio1:1Ennio Tardini10-11-2013 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:2Olimpico03-11-2013 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio1:1Giuseppe Meazza30-10-2013 20:45 CET
LazioCagliari2:0Olimpico27-10-2013 20:45 CET
AtalantaLazio2:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia20-10-2013 12:30 CET
LazioFiorentina0:0Olimpico06-10-2013 20:45 CET
SassuoloLazio2:2Città del Tricolore29-09-2013 15:00 CET
LazioCatania3:1Olimpico25-09-2013 20:45 CET
AS RomaLazio2:0Olimpico22-09-2013 15:00 CET
LazioChievo3:0Olimpico15-09-2013 15:00 CET
JuventusLazio4:1Juventus Stadium31-08-2013 20:45 CET
LazioUdinese2:1Olimpico25-08-2013 20:45 CET
 
  Transfer Zone
 
 
Date Player Name Nationality Contract Value From To Type
1/31/2014BrazilundisclosedLazioInternazionaleFull Ownership
1/31/2014Sergio FloccariItalyundisclosedLazioParmaLoan
 
Incidents Count
39
5
0
59
13
4
52
0
0
0
0
0
15
1
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Marchetti: "I have always been concentrated on my work for Lazio"
The goalkeeper talked about his current situation in the club and his future
 
Konko and Klose will surely miss the trip to Livorno
Lazio injury update
 
One goal away from history
The high scoring midfielder, Antonio Candreva, spoke to Il Messaggero after the draw with Torino.
 
"We will not give up": Reja
Edy Reja’s post match comments following the 3-3 draw with Torino.
 
Konko will miss the game against Torino
Lazio injury update.
 
Perea agent: "He expects to earn a place"
The agent of Brayan Perea talks about the future of his client with reports of various loans.