Saturday Oct 25, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3400 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus76101431119
2AS Roma76011441018
3Sampdoria743094515
4AC Milan74211610614
5Udinese741296313
6Lazio7403137612
7Napoli7322109111
8Verona732278-111
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LazioTorino--:--Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
12
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Preview : Lazio - Torino
Match Preview from LazioLand.com for the game between Lazio and Torino
 
Onazi: I'll score on Sunday if Antonio passes the ball!
Ogenyi Onazi was in a playful mood as he popped into the LazioStyle Radio studio in Formello for an interview.
 
Candreva to miss Torino?
Antonio Candreva is at risk of joining Keita and Mauri in missing the game against Torino.
 
Perea: "I want to score enough to help Perugia return to Serie A"
Having scored the first goal of his stint at Perugia, Brayan Perea focuses on his Perguia present rather than his Lazio future.
 
Tare: "Keita did not drink anything that night"
Tare had a meeting with Keita at Formello to discuss what happened that night when the youngster crashed.
 
Keita escapes serious injury in car crash
Keita Balde Diao has crashed his Lamborghini Gallardo but has evaded serious injury.