Saturday Dec 20, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3277 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus1612313472739
2AS Roma15112228111735
3Napoli167632820827
4Lazio158252617926
5Sampdoria156812012826
6Genoa157532013726
7AC Milan156632518724
8Fiorentina156542012823
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
InternazionaleLazio--:--Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
25
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Preview : Internazionale - Lazio
Match Preview from LazioLand.com for the game between Internazionale and Lazio
 
Pioli: "Mauri is a player with great tactical flair"
Pioli's thoughts about Lazio's 3-0 victory over Atalanta.
 
"We must continue playing well": Mauri
Post match comments from the Atalanta match from coach Stefano Pioli and captain Stefano Mauri.
 
Gabbiadini turned down Lazio move
Atalanta's Director of Sport Pierpaolo Marino has revealed Manolo Gabbiadini spurned the opportunity to join Lazio, preferring a transfer to Sampdoria.
 
Injury crisis deepens at Lazio
Stefan Radu is the latest worry ahead of Saturday's fixture with Atalanta.
 
Lazio consider Andreolli
Corriere dello Sport claim Lazio could be set to make an offer for Inter Milan's Marco Andreolli.