Friday Oct 31, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3358 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus97111641222
2AS Roma97111641222
3Lazio9513169716
4AC Milan94411812616
5Sampdoria944195416
6Udinese9513119216
7Napoli94321712515
8Internazionale94321510515
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LazioCagliari--:--Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
15
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Report : Verona - Lazio
Match Report from LazioLand.com for the game between Verona and Lazio
 
Biglia's agent: "Pioli is essential for Biglia"
Lucas Biglia's agent spoke about his clients good start of the new season and what he thinks helped the player improve.
 
Under the Microscope: Pioli's Philosophy
Cathal Mullan takes a look at the philosophy Stefano Pioli has imposed on Lazio and discusses its implications.
 
Lotito: "Victory of character, we're back!"
Claudio Lotito lauds Lazio's latest win over Torino.
 
De Vrij: "I feel more confident game after game"
Stefan De Vrij spoke about Lazio's 2-1 victory against Torino.
 
Klose: "Everyone works for the team"
Post match interview with Miroslav Klose following Lazio's win over Torino.