Monday Jan 26, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3162 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus2015414493549
2AS Roma20126233151842
3Lazio20104636231334
4Sampdoria2081022618834
5Napoli1996434241033
6Fiorentina208752819931
7Genoa197662623327
8Palermo206953232027
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
CesenaLazio--:--Dino Manuzzi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioAC Milan3:1Olimpico24-01-2015 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLazio2:2Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
35
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Report : Lazio - AC Milan
Match Report from LazioLand.com for the game between Lazio and AC Milan
 
Djordjevic has a fracture and will undergo surgery
The bad information for everyone at Lazio came shortly after the 3-1 victory over Milan.
 
Parolo: "We have to continue like this on Tuesday"
Marco Parolo and Lucas Biglia spoke right after the 3-1 victory against Milan.
 
Mauricio: “I have a winning character and I hope to succeed a lot with Lazio”
Mauricio was officially presented as a Lazio player.
 
Lotito: "We are completing our puzzle piece by piece"
Claudio Lotito spoke to the journalist about the future plans of Lazio and the rest of the season.
 
Lazio sign Mauricio and Hoedt
Two new signings for Lazio in one day!