Thursday Sep 03, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 2863 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus38269372244887
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
NapoliLazio2:4San Paolo31-05-2015 20:45 CET
LazioAS Roma1:2Olimpico25-05-2015 18:00 CET
SampdoriaLazio0:1Luigi Ferraris16-05-2015 20:45 CET
LazioInternazionale1:2Olimpico10-05-2015 20:45 CET
AtalantaLazio1:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia03-05-2015 15:00 CET
LazioParma4:0Olimpico29-04-2015 20:45 CET
LazioChievo1:1Olimpico26-04-2015 15:00 CET
JuventusLazio2:0Juventus Stadium18-04-2015 20:45 CET
LazioEmpoli4:0Olimpico12-04-2015 15:00 CET
CagliariLazio1:3Sant'Elia04-04-2015 15:00 CET
LazioVerona2:0Olimpico22-03-2015 20:45 CET
TorinoLazio0:2Olimpico Torino16-03-2015 19:00 CET
LazioFiorentina4:0Olimpico09-03-2015 19:00 CET
SassuoloLazio0:3Città del Tricolore01-03-2015 15:00 CET
LazioPalermo2:1Olimpico22-02-2015 15:00 CET
UdineseLazio0:1Friuli15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
CesenaLazio2:1Dino Manuzzi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioAC Milan3:1Olimpico24-01-2015 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLazio2:2Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
67
3
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Report: Chievo 4-0 Lazio
It's going from bad to worse for Lazio at the minute.
 
Preview: Chievo - Lazio
Lazio look for solace in Serie A as they travel to Verona this weekend.
 
Report: Leverkusen 3-0 Lazio
It is Bayer Leverkusen who progress to the UEFA Champions League.
 
Preview: Bayer Leverkusen - Lazio
The second leg of the Champions League play-off is upon us with Lazio carrying a one goal advantage to Germany.
 
Report: Lazio 2-1 Bologna
Serie A openers don't come much easier than a newly-promoted side at the Olimpico and Stefano Pioli's men showed their superiority with a 2-1 win.
 
Preview: Lazio - Bologna
Lazio welcome Bologna to the Stadio Olimpico for the Serie A season opener.