Friday Mar 06, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3056 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus25177152143858
2AS Roma251310238182049
3Napoli25136644311345
4Lazio25134843271643
5Fiorentina25119537241342
6Sampdoria2591243228439
7Torino259972825336
8Internazionale259883932735
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LazioFiorentina--:--Olimpico09-03-2015 19:00 CET
SassuoloLazio0:3Città del Tricolore01-03-2015 15:00 CET
LazioPalermo2:1Olimpico22-02-2015 15:00 CET
UdineseLazio0:1Friuli15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
CesenaLazio2:1Dino Manuzzi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioAC Milan3:1Olimpico24-01-2015 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLazio2:2Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
41
1
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Candreva: "We know that our fans are our twelfth player and that without them we can’t win"
Candreva spotted in front of Lazio Style Channel to say what he thought about the first semi-final leg.
 
Parolo: "I am confident that we will do good at the return leg"
Parolo about the 1-1 draw and Lazio's chances in the return leg at San Paolo.
 
Throwback Thursday #1: Lazio 8-2 Fiorentina (5 March 1995)
To celebrate the milestone of reaching 3,000 followers on Twitter, we are launching our new regular weekly feature - Throwback Thursday - where we will discuss an event that happened on this date. Today, in advance of welcoming Fiorentina to the Olimpico this weekend, we cast our minds back to the 8-2 drubbing we gave them in 1995.
 
Coppa Italia Report: Lazio 1-1 Napoli
Lazio dominated the game from start to half-time, as Napoli found a way back into the tie and made themselves favourites to progress to the 2014-15 Coppa Italia final.
 
Coppa Italia Preview: Lazio - Napoli
Lazio welcome Napoli to the Stadio Olimpico for the first leg of the 2014-15 Coppa Italia semi-final.
 
Anderson: "The coach and the whole team support me and I want to enjoy this moment"
Felipe Anderson in a interview about his goal against Sassuolo, how he feels at Lazio and about his previous coach at Santos (Muricy Ramalho)