Monday Oct 23, 2017  
     
 
Select Season
  Sampdoria Profile
email print  
 
Unione Calcio Sampdoria was founded in 1946 by a merger between Sampierdarenese and Societa Andrea Doria where the first mentioned team dates all the way back to 1891 and the last 1895 Sampdoria can be tracked in a mix of the two teams aswell as the jerseys: blue-white and red-black. 
Quickly after the merger Sampdoria asked to play at the Stadio Luigi Ferrari, the same stadium as city rivals Genoa. The rivalry between these two has lasted ever since and the match between them is called the Derby della Lanterna. The first 20 years of their history the team saw themselves playing in Serie A with their best result an eigth place in 1960/61 before relegating to Serie B in 1966.
In 1979 the team was bought by Paolo Mantovani who wanted to take the team back to the top-flight and be a major factor in Serie A. They made the return in 1982 and soon hereafter they got success winning their first Coppa Italia trophy in 1985. They won it again in 1988 making way for them in Cup Winners' Cup where they lost the final 1-0 to Barcelona. The year after, 1990, however saw them win the trophy, after another Coppa Italia victory, by beating Anderlecht after extra-time. 
Sampdoria was on high run these years and crowned it with their so far only Serie A title in 1991. The team reached the European Cup final, only to being beaten by Barcelona once again 1-0. Two years later in 1993 though Paolo Mantovani died and his son, Enrico, took over. This was a major blow for the team where many prominent players left the following years, although making some impressive signings as Juan Sebastian Veron and Enrico Chiesa.
It all resulted in the team being relegated to Serie B for the second time in their history in 1999. The team once again came back to Serie A after a new president, when Riccardo Garrone bought the club in 2002. The year later the team returned to Serie A and has minor success since having their best season in 2009/10 where they ended as number 4. 
Average attendance: 930 media
 
  Sampdoria Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
9Torino381412124845354
 
  Sampdoria Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
SampdoriaParma2:2Luigi Ferraris31-05-2015 20:45 CET
EmpoliSampdoria1:1Dino Manuzzi24-05-2015 12:30 CET
SampdoriaLazio0:1Luigi Ferraris16-05-2015 20:45 CET
UdineseSampdoria1:4Friuli10-05-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaJuventus0:1Luigi Ferraris02-05-2015 18:00 CET
SampdoriaVerona1:1Luigi Ferraris29-04-2015 20:45 CET
NapoliSampdoria4:2San Paolo26-04-2015 20:45 CET
SampdoriaCesena0:0Luigi Ferraris18-04-2015 18:00 CET
AC MilanSampdoria1:1Giuseppe Meazza12-04-2015 20:45 CET
FiorentinaSampdoria2:0Artemio Franchi04-04-2015 18:30 CET
SampdoriaInternazionale1:0Luigi Ferraris22-03-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaSampdoria0:2Olimpico16-03-2015 21:00 CET
SampdoriaCagliari2:0Luigi Ferraris07-03-2015 18:00 CET
AtalantaSampdoria1:2Atleti Azzurri d'Italia01-03-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaGenoa1:1Luigi Ferraris21-02-2015 20:45 CET
ChievoSampdoria2:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi15-02-2015 18:00 CET
SampdoriaSassuolo1:1Luigi Ferraris08-02-2015 15:00 CET
TorinoSampdoria5:1Olimpico Torino01-02-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaPalermo1:1Luigi Ferraris25-01-2015 15:00 CET
ParmaSampdoria0:2Ennio Tardini18-01-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaEmpoli1:0Luigi Ferraris11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
SampdoriaUdinese2:2Luigi Ferraris21-12-2014 15:00 CET
JuventusSampdoria1:1Juventus Stadium14-12-2014 12:30 CET
VeronaSampdoria1:3Marc'Antonio Bentegodi08-12-2014 21:00 CET
SampdoriaNapoli1:1Luigi Ferraris30-11-2014 20:00 CET
CesenaSampdoria1:1Dino Manuzzi23-11-2014 15:00 CET
SampdoriaAC Milan2:2Luigi Ferraris08-11-2014 20:45 CET
SampdoriaFiorentina3:1Luigi Ferraris02-11-2014 15:00 CET
InternazionaleSampdoria1:0Giuseppe Meazza29-10-2014 20:45 CET
SampdoriaAS Roma0:0Luigi Ferraris25-10-2014 20:45 CET
CagliariSampdoria2:2Sant'Elia19-10-2014 15:00 CET
SampdoriaAtalanta1:0Luigi Ferraris05-10-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaSampdoria0:1Luigi Ferraris28-09-2014 20:45 CET
SampdoriaChievo2:1Luigi Ferraris24-09-2014 20:45 CET
SassuoloSampdoria0:0Città del Tricolore21-09-2014 15:00 CET
SampdoriaTorino2:0Luigi Ferraris14-09-2014 12:30 CET
PalermoSampdoria1:1Renzo Barbera31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
A Love Letter From Singapore: "Mia Cara Lazio, Where Are You?"
Nigel Gan conveys his thoughts in an open letter to Lazio.
 
Report: Lazio 1-1 Palermo
Lazio continues to struggle as Davide Ballardini leaves the Stadio Olimpico with a precious point.
 
Preview: Lazio - Palermo
Davide Ballardini returns to the Palermo bench and the Studio Olimpico to face Stefano Pioli's Lazio.
 
Pioli to be given time until the New Year?
Several reports in Italy are claiming that Pioli's job is under threat following the inconsistent start to the season.
 
Preview: Roma - Lazio
A Derby della Capitale with much at stake as Roma seek to put their Scudetto credentials to the test while Lazio aim to re-establish themselves as contenders.
 
Preview: Rosenborg - Lazio
A chance for Lazio to take one big step towards the knockout stages of the Europa League, and warm up for the Derby della Capitale in the process.