Monday Oct 14, 2019  
     
 
Select Season
  Bologna Profile
email print  
 
Although Bologna F.C. 1909 in recent years have not had much success, sliding between Serie A and B, the team has a glorious history with seven Scudetti, which makes them the sixth most successful team in the league ever. Bologna F.C. went bankrupt in 1993 but quickly returned as Bologna F.C. 1909 having bought the name back. 
Founded on 3rd October 1909 in the northern city of Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, by an Austrian named Emilio Arnstein, the team had more or less immediate success. Their first match on 20th March 1910 against Virtus (which today is a successful Italian basketball team) was won 9-1. Bologna had just made it to the top flight before all leagues were postponed due to World War I.

The team had success after the war, winning their first Italian League Championship in the season 1924/25 beating Genoa CFC. Bologna won the last Italian Championship before the Serie A started in 1928/29 season. Bologna's Golden Era came in the years before the World War II winning the Scudetto in seasons 1935/36, 1936/37, 1938/39 and 1940/41.

The team from the North has not had much success after the Second World War, their most recent Serie A title coming in 1963/64. They won the Coppa Italia twice before starting to descend the leagues in the 1980s, starting by relegating to Serie B in the season of 1980/81. The ultimate low points of their history came when they were relegated to Serie C1 in 1982 and 1993. Soon after their last spell in Serie C1, they had their best acheivement in many years as they climbed all the way up to Serie A again, winning the Intertoto Cup in 1998 and therefore participating in the UEFA Cup the same season.
 
Since then, Bologna F.C. 1909 have suffered more seasons of hovering between Serie A and B but the team have now been in Serie A since 2008 and will be hoping to establish themselves in the division for some time to come.

(Alex Michelsen) 

Average attendance: 363 media
 
  Bologna Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus38269372244887
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
 
  Bologna Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Join us on the LazioLand Forum
This website was run by members of the LazioLand Forum, and we encourage you to join us on the forum or keep in touch via social media.
 
A Love Letter From Singapore: "Mia Cara Lazio, Where Are You?"
Nigel Gan conveys his thoughts in an open letter to Lazio.
 
Report: Lazio 1-1 Palermo
Lazio continues to struggle as Davide Ballardini leaves the Stadio Olimpico with a precious point.
 
Preview: Lazio - Palermo
Davide Ballardini returns to the Palermo bench and the Studio Olimpico to face Stefano Pioli's Lazio.
 
Pioli to be given time until the New Year?
Several reports in Italy are claiming that Pioli's job is under threat following the inconsistent start to the season.
 
Preview: Roma - Lazio
A Derby della Capitale with much at stake as Roma seek to put their Scudetto credentials to the test while Lazio aim to re-establish themselves as contenders.