Tuesday Apr 28, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Catania Profile
email print  
 
The Sicilian team of Calcio Catania was founded in 1908 named Educazione Fisica Pro Patria (in 1910 changed to Unione Sportiva Catanese) and has spent most of its history in Serie B. As Catania is a harbor city many of it's first matches was played against sailors arriving to the city by boat, mostly foreigners.  
Catania played for many seasons in small divisions, first maiking their appearance in Serie B in the 1934/35 season. After three years the team returned to Serie C and after the World War II the team saw some major changes. First the team merged with Elefante Catania in 1945 and the year later with Virtus Catania to creat Calcio Catania, the name of the team today. Catania started in Serie C in 1946/47 achieving promotion to Serie B in 1948/49. 
Catania had their golden years in the late 1950's and 1960's where they gained their first promotion to Serie A in 1954 and ended at a respectable 12th place. However the club was forced to relegate together with Udinese because of a financial scandal. The team came back to Serie A in 1961 and stayed there for four years achieving their all-time highest position in 1965 as 8th place over teams as Roma and Sicilian rivals Messina. They saw themselves relegate the year after however. 
After this the team came back for one season in Serie A in the seasons 1969/70 and 1983/84. In between these two seasons the team continuely elevated between Serie B and Serie C. 
In newer history Catania is directly the reason that Serie B expanded from 20 to 22 teams and Serie A from 18 to 20 teams in 2003. 'Caso Catania' as it has been called dates back to Catania-Siena match that ended 1-1 which meant Catania had to get relegated. However Catania claimed that the opponents used an ineligible player, and Catania was awarded a 2-0 victory - the two extra points enough to secure them safety in Serie B. It all ended with FIGC deciding to let Catania, Genoa and Salernitana stay in Serie B while also admitting newly born Fiorentina to the Serie B. First the Serie B was 24 teams, but the season after it was reduced to 22.
Catania returned to Serie A in 2006 after a the owner Antonino Pulvirenti gave new life to the team. The headline of their return however is a tragic one. On february 2nd 2007 the policeman Luigi Raciti was killed outside the Catanias stadium, Stadio Massimino, during  the Sicilian Derby with Palermo. Catania was not allowed to play with spectators for the rest of the season. 
In 2009 Lazio legend Sinisa Mihajlovic took control of the club saving the team from relegation and also achieving their highest score in Serie A for the team: 45. This was however beaten by one point after the 2010/11 season.
Average attendance: 388 media
 
  Catania Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus32227360174373
2Lazio32185959312859
3AS Roma321513443251858
4Napoli32168857391856
5Sampdoria32121464035550
6Fiorentina32131094438649
7Genoa32121194637947
8Torino32121193834447
 
  Catania Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Preview : Lazio - Parma
Match Preview from LazioLand.com for the game between Lazio and Parma
 
Under the Microscope: The Status Quo
Lazio's defeat at the hands of Juventus was nothing unexpected, but has Lazio's recent run of form papered over some cracks?
 
Senad Lulić
His historic goal has gained Lazio its sixth Coppa Italia, and UEFA Europa League spot at the expense of their bitter city rivals.
 
What would it take to enter Europe's elite?
Lazio currently sit 2nd in the Serie A table and will encounter the Scudetto holders at the weekend quietly confident of victory given Juventus' participation in the latter stages of the Champions League. Most consider Juventus to be the superior team but what would it take to match them in the quality stakes? This editorial looks at five key areas that could be strengthened and discusses possibilities and alternatives.
 
Cataldi to renew his contract?
One of Lazio's young and talented players is ready to sign a new contract with the club.
 
Lulic: "We can beat Juventus"
Lulic 71 turned into Lulic 79. Here is what the Bosnian international had to say to the journalists after the 1-0 victory at Naples.