Monday Apr 20, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Siena Profile
email print  
 
AC Siena has been a regular Serie A team the last 10 years, but that is something very new for the Tuscan team. It was actually the club's first ever promotion to Serie A when the black/whites achieved this in 2003. Siena play their home matches at Stadio Artemio Franchi, not to get confused with the stadium of same name in Florence, where Fiorentina play.
The team was founded in 1904 as "Società Studio e Divertimento" (Society for Sports and Education), while it changed to "Società Sportiva Robur" in 1908 so the fans could differ the football team for the two other basket teams: Mens Sana and Virtus. "Robur" is still used as a nickname for AC Siena. The final and latest change was in 1933/1934 where the name was changed to Associazione Calcio Siena. The team tried to change their name in 2007 to AC Siena Montepaschi due to their sponsor: the oldest bank in the world Monte dei Paschi di Siena. FIGC refused this, so the name remained AC Siena. 
Siena has in their life-time spent most of the time in Serie C: 49 seasons, where the last season spent there was in 1999/2000, the same year Lazio won the Scudetto, where they the same year won their only trophy so far: Supercoppa di Lega di Serie C1. The golden season is considered the 2002/03 season where the team reached promotion to Serie A for the first time in their long history. The promotion is strongly linked to the president of the time: Paolo De Luca, who took over the club in 2001. In their first season in Serie A they reached a respectable 13th spot with players such as Enrico Chiesa, Tore Andre Flo and Nicola Ventola.
The team hereafter had some struggling seasons in Serie A before they relegated in the 2009/10 season. During this seasin Massimo Mezzaroma became the new president of Siena. This time it was a short trip to the second divison as Siena ended runner-up to Atalanta in Serie B and returned to Serie A for the 2011/12 season. 

Average attendance: 0 media
 
  Siena Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus31227259154473
2Lazio31184958302858
3AS Roma311513342231958
4Napoli31158853371653
5Sampdoria31121453831750
6Fiorentina30131074334949
7Genoa31111194336744
8Torino31111193633344
 
  Siena Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Report : Juventus - Lazio
Match Report from LazioLand.com for the game between Juventus and Lazio
 
Senad Lulić
His historic goal has gained Lazio its sixth Coppa Italia, and UEFA Europa League spot at the expense of their bitter city rivals.
 
What would it take to enter Europe's elite?
Lazio currently sit 2nd in the Serie A table and will encounter the Scudetto holders at the weekend quietly confident of victory given Juventus' participation in the latter stages of the Champions League. Most consider Juventus to be the superior team but what would it take to match them in the quality stakes? This editorial looks at five key areas that could be strengthened and discusses possibilities and alternatives.
 
Cataldi to renew his contract?
One of Lazio's young and talented players is ready to sign a new contract with the club.
 
Lulic: "We can beat Juventus"
Lulic 71 turned into Lulic 79. Here is what the Bosnian international had to say to the journalists after the 1-0 victory at Naples.
 
Coppa Italia Preview: Napoli - Lazio
Lazio travel to Naples to take on Napoli for a spot in the final of the Coppa Italia.