Tuesday Dec 23, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Siena Profile
email print  
 
AC Siena has been a regular Serie A team the last 10 years, but that is something very new for the Tuscan team. It was actually the club's first ever promotion to Serie A when the black/whites achieved this in 2003. Siena play their home matches at Stadio Artemio Franchi, not to get confused with the stadium of same name in Florence, where Fiorentina play.
The team was founded in 1904 as "Società Studio e Divertimento" (Society for Sports and Education), while it changed to "Società Sportiva Robur" in 1908 so the fans could differ the football team for the two other basket teams: Mens Sana and Virtus. "Robur" is still used as a nickname for AC Siena. The final and latest change was in 1933/1934 where the name was changed to Associazione Calcio Siena. The team tried to change their name in 2007 to AC Siena Montepaschi due to their sponsor: the oldest bank in the world Monte dei Paschi di Siena. FIGC refused this, so the name remained AC Siena. 
Siena has in their life-time spent most of the time in Serie C: 49 seasons, where the last season spent there was in 1999/2000, the same year Lazio won the Scudetto, where they the same year won their only trophy so far: Supercoppa di Lega di Serie C1. The golden season is considered the 2002/03 season where the team reached promotion to Serie A for the first time in their long history. The promotion is strongly linked to the president of the time: Paolo De Luca, who took over the club in 2001. In their first season in Serie A they reached a respectable 13th spot with players such as Enrico Chiesa, Tore Andre Flo and Nicola Ventola.
The team hereafter had some struggling seasons in Serie A before they relegated in the 2009/10 season. During this seasin Massimo Mezzaroma became the new president of Siena. This time it was a short trip to the second divison as Siena ended runner-up to Atalanta in Serie B and returned to Serie A for the 2011/12 season. 

Average attendance: 0 media
 
  Siena Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus1612313472739
2AS Roma16113228111736
3Lazio168352819927
4Napoli167632820827
5Sampdoria166912214827
6Genoa167542115626
7AC Milan166732518725
8Fiorentina166642113824
 
  Siena Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Report : Internazionale - Lazio
Match Report from LazioLand.com for the game between Internazionale and Lazio
 
Who will leave Lazio in January?
A round up of the rumours surrounding some of Lazio's players who might leave the club in at the start of 2015.
 
Pioli: "It's not easy to draw at San Siro"
Stefano Pioli shared his thoughts right after the 2-2 draw against Inter.
 
Felipe Anderson: "My feet are on the ground"
The Brazilian spoke about his good form and shared his thoughts about the 2-2 draw against Inter.
 
Pioli: "Mauri is a player with great tactical flair"
Pioli's thoughts about Lazio's 3-0 victory over Atalanta.
 
"We must continue playing well": Mauri
Post match comments from the Atalanta match from coach Stefano Pioli and captain Stefano Mauri.