Friday Jan 30, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Siena Profile
email print  
 
AC Siena has been a regular Serie A team the last 10 years, but that is something very new for the Tuscan team. It was actually the club's first ever promotion to Serie A when the black/whites achieved this in 2003. Siena play their home matches at Stadio Artemio Franchi, not to get confused with the stadium of same name in Florence, where Fiorentina play.
The team was founded in 1904 as "Società Studio e Divertimento" (Society for Sports and Education), while it changed to "Società Sportiva Robur" in 1908 so the fans could differ the football team for the two other basket teams: Mens Sana and Virtus. "Robur" is still used as a nickname for AC Siena. The final and latest change was in 1933/1934 where the name was changed to Associazione Calcio Siena. The team tried to change their name in 2007 to AC Siena Montepaschi due to their sponsor: the oldest bank in the world Monte dei Paschi di Siena. FIGC refused this, so the name remained AC Siena. 
Siena has in their life-time spent most of the time in Serie C: 49 seasons, where the last season spent there was in 1999/2000, the same year Lazio won the Scudetto, where they the same year won their only trophy so far: Supercoppa di Lega di Serie C1. The golden season is considered the 2002/03 season where the team reached promotion to Serie A for the first time in their long history. The promotion is strongly linked to the president of the time: Paolo De Luca, who took over the club in 2001. In their first season in Serie A they reached a respectable 13th spot with players such as Enrico Chiesa, Tore Andre Flo and Nicola Ventola.
The team hereafter had some struggling seasons in Serie A before they relegated in the 2009/10 season. During this seasin Massimo Mezzaroma became the new president of Siena. This time it was a short trip to the second divison as Siena ended runner-up to Atalanta in Serie B and returned to Serie A for the 2011/12 season. 

Average attendance: 0 media
 
  Siena Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus2015414493549
2AS Roma20126233151842
3Napoli20106436251136
4Lazio20104636231334
5Sampdoria2081022618834
6Fiorentina208752819931
7Genoa207672725227
8Palermo206953232027
 
  Siena Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Coppa Italia Preview: AC Milan - Lazio
Confidence is high as Lazio travel to the San Siro to take on Milan in the Coppa Italia.
 
Djordjevic has a fracture and will undergo surgery
The bad information for everyone at Lazio came shortly after the 3-1 victory over Milan.
 
Parolo: "We have to continue like this on Tuesday"
Marco Parolo and Lucas Biglia spoke right after the 3-1 victory against Milan.
 
Mauricio: “I have a winning character and I hope to succeed a lot with Lazio”
Mauricio was officially presented as a Lazio player.
 
Lotito: "We are completing our puzzle piece by piece"
Claudio Lotito spoke to the journalist about the future plans of Lazio and the rest of the season.
 
Lazio sign Mauricio and Hoedt
Two new signings for Lazio in one day!