Thursday Apr 02, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Siena Profile
email print  
 
AC Siena has been a regular Serie A team the last 10 years, but that is something very new for the Tuscan team. It was actually the club's first ever promotion to Serie A when the black/whites achieved this in 2003. Siena play their home matches at Stadio Artemio Franchi, not to get confused with the stadium of same name in Florence, where Fiorentina play.
The team was founded in 1904 as "Società Studio e Divertimento" (Society for Sports and Education), while it changed to "Società Sportiva Robur" in 1908 so the fans could differ the football team for the two other basket teams: Mens Sana and Virtus. "Robur" is still used as a nickname for AC Siena. The final and latest change was in 1933/1934 where the name was changed to Associazione Calcio Siena. The team tried to change their name in 2007 to AC Siena Montepaschi due to their sponsor: the oldest bank in the world Monte dei Paschi di Siena. FIGC refused this, so the name remained AC Siena. 
Siena has in their life-time spent most of the time in Serie C: 49 seasons, where the last season spent there was in 1999/2000, the same year Lazio won the Scudetto, where they the same year won their only trophy so far: Supercoppa di Lega di Serie C1. The golden season is considered the 2002/03 season where the team reached promotion to Serie A for the first time in their long history. The promotion is strongly linked to the president of the time: Paolo De Luca, who took over the club in 2001. In their first season in Serie A they reached a respectable 13th spot with players such as Enrico Chiesa, Tore Andre Flo and Nicola Ventola.
The team hereafter had some struggling seasons in Serie A before they relegated in the 2009/10 season. During this seasin Massimo Mezzaroma became the new president of Siena. This time it was a short trip to the second divison as Siena ended runner-up to Atalanta in Serie B and returned to Serie A for the 2011/12 season. 

Average attendance: 0 media
 
  Siena Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus28207155144167
2AS Roma281411339211853
3Lazio28164851272452
4Sampdoria28121243728948
5Napoli28138747361147
6Fiorentina281210641311046
7Torino2810993230239
8AC Milan2891184135638
 
  Siena Matches
 
There are currently no available fixtures
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Klose: "Baggio told me to keep on playing as much as I can"
Miroslav Klose in a interview about his future plans, Lazio's ambitions and a look at his great 15 years in football.
 
Team Revenues and its Impact on the Playing Field for S.S. Lazio (as of 20 March 2015)
Lazio are on the cusp of Champions League qualification, which is seen to bring great financial benefits to any club. Michael Petricca looks at the numbers to see where Lazio are now with their finances, and where they could be.
 
Throwback Thursday #3: Alessandro Nesta (19 March 1976)
A star was born 39 years ago today as we remember Alessandro Nesta's Lazio career in today's edition of Throwback Thursday.
 
"Pioli's Lazio the finest since Cragnotti's": Zoff
Former Biancocelesti coach, Dino Zoff, gave his thoughts on the current squad and where it ranks in Lazio history.
 
Throwback Thursday #2: Saving Lazio from B (12 March 2010)
Five years ago today, Lazio were in a rut and preparing for a crucial home game with Bari, which would ultimately end in defeat and leave Lazio in the relegation zone with 10 games to go.
 
Klose: "I still don't know if I will be here next season"
Miroslav Klose not only spoke about the 4-0 victory but about his future and what could make him stay for another year.