Thursday Apr 24, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Juventus Profile
email print  
 
Juventus is concidered one of the most successful football teams ever, not only in Italy, but in the whole world. The club was founded 1. November 1897 by young students at the Massimo D'Azeglio Lyceum in Turin, where all the founders were between 14 and 17 years af age. Therefore the name Sport Club Juventus (two years later Football Club Juventus), which means Youth in Latin. 
Juventus won their first Scudetto in 1905, but a fight in the staff the year after, over whether or not to move Juventus out of Turin, resulted in the foundation of F.C. Torino by Alfredo Dick taking with him several prominent players. Juventus never really came back to the top after this, although always staying in the topflight, untill the Agnelli family, the owners of the Fiat company, bought the team in 1923. The team immediately made profit of this winning the league in 1925/26 and a record five consecutive row from 1930/31 to 1934/35 seasons where four of them were won by Carlo Carcano. The owner Edoardo Agnelli died in 1935, affecting the team a big deal and the team didn't win the championship again untill 1949/50 season, where Edoardo Agnelli's son Gianni Agnelli became honorary president.
Through the 1950's and start 1960's the team had rather good success winning their tenth championship in 1961, the first ever Italian team to achieve this and therefore the first team to get a start on their jersey. A lot of these Scudetti were reached thanks to legend Giampiero Bonaperti who had the record of most goals for Juventus standing in 45 years. His 182 goals were beaten by Alessandro Del Piero in 2006. 
1970's saw the team not only reach four Serie A titles, they also won their first European Tournament winning the UEFA Cup over Athletic Bilbao in 1977. This was won under trainer Giovanni Trapattoni who would become a legendary coach for the team winning not only four Scudetti but all UEFA competitions and the Intercontinental Cup. Trapattoni is the only trainer to have achieve this with one team. He was alos in charge of the team when the team got it's second start (20 league victories) on their shirt, the so far only Italian team to have achieved this.
After Trapattoni left in 1986 the team had minor succes untill Marcelo Lippi took over in 1994 winning the league in his first year as coach. Former Lazio trainer Zdenek Zeman accused Lippi of doping his team from 1993-1998 but Juventus was cleared by CAS. The year after the team lost the Scudetto on the last day of the 1999/00n season seeing Lazio winning the title as Juventus lost 1-0 in Perugia. The game was delayed 45 minutes due to heavy rain fall so the game was finished after the Lazio match, where Lazio won 3-0. 
In 2006 the team was part of the Calciopoli scandal, leaded by general manager Luciano Moggi who was found guilty on bribing referess. The team was forced to relegate to Serie B for the first time in their history and they were stripped to Scudetti. Team manager Gianluca Pessotto fell from a four story building. He admitted that he tried to commit suicide because of the teams wrongdoins. Pessotto wasn't part of the scandal though.
The team returned to Serie A the year later, winning the first Coppa Ali della Vittoria (1st place in Serie B) but has ever since had difficult in finding their former strength and hasn't won a Scudetto since. 

Average attendance: 2334 media
 
  Juventus Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus34293272225090
2AS Roma34257269195082
3Napoli34208664362868
4Fiorentina341771056381858
5Internazionale341414657352256
6AC Milan34149115344951
7Parma34131295344951
8Torino341310115245749
 
  Juventus Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
SassuoloJuventus--:--Città del Tricolore28-04-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusBologna1:0Juventus Stadium19-04-2014 18:30 CET
UdineseJuventus0:2Friuli14-04-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusLivorno2:0Juventus Stadium07-04-2014 18:00 CET
NapoliJuventus2:0San Paolo30-03-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusParma2:1Juventus Stadium26-03-2014 20:45 CET
CataniaJuventus0:1Angelo Massimino23-03-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaJuventus0:1Luigi Ferraris16-03-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusFiorentina1:0Juventus Stadium09-03-2014 12:30 CET
AC MilanJuventus0:2Giuseppe Meazza02-03-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusTorino1:0Juventus Stadium23-02-2014 18:30 CET
JuventusChievo3:1Juventus Stadium16-02-2014 15:00 CET
VeronaJuventus2:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi09-02-2014 15:00 CET
JuventusInternazionale3:1Juventus Stadium02-02-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus1:1Olimpico25-01-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusSampdoria4:2Juventus Stadium18-01-2014 20:45 CET
CagliariJuventus1:4Sant'Elia12-01-2014 15:00 CET
JuventusAS Roma3:0Juventus Stadium05-01-2014 20:45 CET
AtalantaJuventus1:4Atleti Azzurri d'Italia22-12-2013 15:00 CET
JuventusSassuolo4:0Juventus Stadium15-12-2013 18:30 CET
BolognaJuventus0:2Renato Dall'Ara06-12-2013 20:45 CET
JuventusUdinese1:0Juventus Stadium01-12-2013 20:45 CET
LivornoJuventus0:2Armando Picchi24-11-2013 15:00 CET
JuventusNapoli3:0Juventus Stadium10-11-2013 20:45 CET
ParmaJuventus0:1Ennio Tardini02-11-2013 18:00 CET
JuventusCatania4:0Juventus Stadium30-10-2013 20:45 CET
JuventusGenoa2:0Juventus Stadium27-10-2013 15:00 CET
FiorentinaJuventus4:2Artemio Franchi20-10-2013 15:00 CET
JuventusAC Milan3:2Juventus Stadium06-10-2013 20:45 CET
TorinoJuventus0:1Olimpico Torino29-09-2013 12:30 CET
ChievoJuventus1:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi25-09-2013 20:45 CET
JuventusVerona2:1Juventus Stadium22-09-2013 15:00 CET
InternazionaleJuventus1:1Giuseppe Meazza14-09-2013 18:00 CET
JuventusLazio4:1Juventus Stadium31-08-2013 20:45 CET
SampdoriaJuventus0:1Angelo Massimino24-08-2013 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
Charbel 4/4/2011 4:38:51 PM
If Del Neri plays the 7 remaining games with the 4-3-3 formation played against Roma (with the return of DP and Chiellini), Juve will definitely reach the 4th place. Forza JUVE !!
 
 
 
Konko and Klose will surely miss the trip to Livorno
Lazio injury update
 
One goal away from history
The high scoring midfielder, Antonio Candreva, spoke to Il Messaggero after the draw with Torino.
 
"We will not give up": Reja
Edy Reja’s post match comments following the 3-3 draw with Torino.
 
Konko will miss the game against Torino
Lazio injury update.
 
Perea agent: "He expects to earn a place"
The agent of Brayan Perea talks about the future of his client with reports of various loans.
 
Giordano: "This Lazio has no future"
Bruno Giordano criticises Igli Tare and Edy Reja's attitude and explains why this Lazio cannot move forward.