Friday Dec 19, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Juventus Profile
email print  
 
Juventus is concidered one of the most successful football teams ever, not only in Italy, but in the whole world. The club was founded 1. November 1897 by young students at the Massimo D'Azeglio Lyceum in Turin, where all the founders were between 14 and 17 years af age. Therefore the name Sport Club Juventus (two years later Football Club Juventus), which means Youth in Latin. 
Juventus won their first Scudetto in 1905, but a fight in the staff the year after, over whether or not to move Juventus out of Turin, resulted in the foundation of F.C. Torino by Alfredo Dick taking with him several prominent players. Juventus never really came back to the top after this, although always staying in the topflight, untill the Agnelli family, the owners of the Fiat company, bought the team in 1923. The team immediately made profit of this winning the league in 1925/26 and a record five consecutive row from 1930/31 to 1934/35 seasons where four of them were won by Carlo Carcano. The owner Edoardo Agnelli died in 1935, affecting the team a big deal and the team didn't win the championship again untill 1949/50 season, where Edoardo Agnelli's son Gianni Agnelli became honorary president.
Through the 1950's and start 1960's the team had rather good success winning their tenth championship in 1961, the first ever Italian team to achieve this and therefore the first team to get a start on their jersey. A lot of these Scudetti were reached thanks to legend Giampiero Bonaperti who had the record of most goals for Juventus standing in 45 years. His 182 goals were beaten by Alessandro Del Piero in 2006. 
1970's saw the team not only reach four Serie A titles, they also won their first European Tournament winning the UEFA Cup over Athletic Bilbao in 1977. This was won under trainer Giovanni Trapattoni who would become a legendary coach for the team winning not only four Scudetti but all UEFA competitions and the Intercontinental Cup. Trapattoni is the only trainer to have achieve this with one team. He was alos in charge of the team when the team got it's second start (20 league victories) on their shirt, the so far only Italian team to have achieved this.
After Trapattoni left in 1986 the team had minor succes untill Marcelo Lippi took over in 1994 winning the league in his first year as coach. Former Lazio trainer Zdenek Zeman accused Lippi of doping his team from 1993-1998 but Juventus was cleared by CAS. The year after the team lost the Scudetto on the last day of the 1999/00n season seeing Lazio winning the title as Juventus lost 1-0 in Perugia. The game was delayed 45 minutes due to heavy rain fall so the game was finished after the Lazio match, where Lazio won 3-0. 
In 2006 the team was part of the Calciopoli scandal, leaded by general manager Luciano Moggi who was found guilty on bribing referess. The team was forced to relegate to Serie B for the first time in their history and they were stripped to Scudetti. Team manager Gianluca Pessotto fell from a four story building. He admitted that he tried to commit suicide because of the teams wrongdoins. Pessotto wasn't part of the scandal though.
The team returned to Serie A the year later, winning the first Coppa Ali della Vittoria (1st place in Serie B) but has ever since had difficult in finding their former strength and hasn't won a Scudetto since. 

Average attendance: 2081 media
 
  Juventus Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus1511313162536
2AS Roma15112228111735
3Lazio158252617926
4Sampdoria156812012826
5Genoa157532013726
6AC Milan156632518724
7Napoli156632620624
8Fiorentina156542012823
 
  Juventus Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
CagliariJuventus--:--Sant'Elia18-12-2014 19:00 CET
JuventusSampdoria1:1Juventus Stadium14-12-2014 12:30 CET
FiorentinaJuventus0:0Artemio Franchi05-12-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusTorino2:1Juventus Stadium30-11-2014 18:00 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusParma7:0Juventus Stadium09-11-2014 15:00 CET
EmpoliJuventus0:2Carlo Castellani01-11-2014 18:00 CET
GenoaJuventus1:0Luigi Ferraris29-10-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusPalermo2:0Juventus Stadium26-10-2014 15:00 CET
SassuoloJuventus1:1Carlo Castellani18-10-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusAS Roma3:2Olimpico Torino05-10-2014 18:00 CET
AtalantaJuventus0:3Atleti Azzurri d'Italia27-09-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusCesena3:0Juventus Stadium24-09-2014 20:45 CET
AC MilanJuventus0:1Giuseppe Meazza20-09-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusUdinese2:0Juventus Stadium13-09-2014 20:45 CET
ChievoJuventus0:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
Charbel 4/4/2011 4:38:51 PM
If Del Neri plays the 7 remaining games with the 4-3-3 formation played against Roma (with the return of DP and Chiellini), Juve will definitely reach the 4th place. Forza JUVE !!
 
 
 
Pioli: "Mauri is a player with great tactical flair"
Pioli's thoughts about Lazio's 3-0 victory over Atalanta.
 
"We must continue playing well": Mauri
Post match comments from the Atalanta match from coach Stefano Pioli and captain Stefano Mauri.
 
Gabbiadini turned down Lazio move
Atalanta's Director of Sport Pierpaolo Marino has revealed Manolo Gabbiadini spurned the opportunity to join Lazio, preferring a transfer to Sampdoria.
 
Injury crisis deepens at Lazio
Stefan Radu is the latest worry ahead of Saturday's fixture with Atalanta.
 
Lazio consider Andreolli
Corriere dello Sport claim Lazio could be set to make an offer for Inter Milan's Marco Andreolli.
 
Braafheid suffers knee injury
An initial examination has shown Edson Braafheid has suffered a knee injury that will keep him on the sidelines until February.