Wednesday Apr 16, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Internazionale Profile
email print  
 
Football Club Internazionale Milan, or more commenly known as Internazionale or Inter, was founded by 43 members from the already established Milan Cricket and Football Club (todays AC Milan) in 1908.  The club was open to let foreigners play in their team (one of the main reasons to leave Milan CFC), thus the Internazionale in the name. 'I Nerazzuri' has partecipated in the top Italian division ever since it's birth. 
Inter had immediate success and won the first Scudetto in 1910 and their second in 1920.  Under the Fascist era the team changed their name to Ambrosiana SS Milano after they were forced to merge with Milanese Unione Sportiva in 1928. The name changed to As Ambrosiana and As Ambrosiana-Inter before the name came back to Football Club Internazionale Milan in 1931.
Inter won their first Coppa Italia in 1938/39 and their fifth Scudetto the year after led by the legendary Giuseppe Meazza. The Golden Ball winner of 1934 and 1938 is one of the greatest footballers ever and the San Siro stadium, which is shared by Inter and Milan, is named after him. He reached 361 games and scored 243 goals for Inter.
After the World War II Inter had their Golden Age in the 1960's. Here they won the Scudetto three times in: 1963, 1965 and 1966. What they would be remembered for in Europe though is their back-to-back European Cup wins in 1964 and 1965 beating respectively Real Madrid and Benfica in the finals.
After this Inter won the Coppa Italia trophy in seasons 1977/78 and 1981/82 while also winning the Scudetto in 1970/71, 1979/80 and 1988/89 before hitting hard ground in the 1990's which was the so far only decade where they didn't win Serie A. Even though concidered one of the darkest decades, the team did achieve the UEFA Cup victory in 1991, 1994 and 1998. 
In 1995 Massimo Moratti tookover the club and after that the team has done some big transfers - most notabely Christian Vieri in 1999 where he was bought from Lazio for €31 mio, a record at that time. That same season they reached the Coppa Italia final only seeing them beaten by the Double winning team of Lazio, who also won that seasons Scudetto. 
Lazio was also their big nemesis in 2002 where they lost the championship on the last day - losing 4-2 to Lazio, while Juventus won 2-0 over Udinese and therfore taking the Scudetto. Two years later though the team took many players and staff members from Lazio, most notabely trainer Roberto Mancini and players Dejan Stankovic and Sinisa Mihajlovic, all big Lazio stars before this. 
The team came back to winning the Scudetto, though winning it through the court as they were awarded the 2004-05 victory after the Calciopoli scandal. They've won the Scudetto ever since. In the 2006-07 season Inter broke the record of winning most games in a row when they achieved a 17 consecutive victory streak. 
Inter achieved the Quintuple in 2010 where they won the Serie A, Coppa Italia, Supercoppa Italiana, European Supercup and the FIFA Club World Cup, being the first Italian team to ever achieve this and only the fourth ever in world history after Liverpool in 2001, Al-Ahly in 2006 and Barcelona in 2009.
Average attendance: 1864 media
 
  Internazionale Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus33283271224987
2AS Roma33247268194979
3Napoli33207663352867
4Fiorentina33177956371958
5Internazionale331314655352053
6Parma331312853421151
7Torino33139114942748
8AC Milan33139115044648
 
  Internazionale Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
ParmaInternazionale--:--Ennio Tardini19-04-2014 15:00 CET
SampdoriaInternazionale0:4Luigi Ferraris13-04-2014 15:00 CET
InternazionaleBologna2:2Giuseppe Meazza05-04-2014 20:45 CET
LivornoInternazionale2:2Armando Picchi31-03-2014 20:00 CET
InternazionaleUdinese0:0Giuseppe Meazza27-03-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleAtalanta1:2Giuseppe Meazza23-03-2014 15:00 CET
VeronaInternazionale0:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi15-03-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleTorino1:0Giuseppe Meazza09-03-2014 15:00 CET
AS RomaInternazionale0:0Olimpico01-03-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleCagliari1:1Giuseppe Meazza23-02-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaInternazionale1:2Artemio Franchi15-02-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleSassuolo1:0Giuseppe Meazza09-02-2014 20:45 CET
JuventusInternazionale3:1Juventus Stadium02-02-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleCatania0:0Giuseppe Meazza26-01-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaInternazionale1:0Luigi Ferraris19-01-2014 15:00 CET
InternazionaleChievo1:1Giuseppe Meazza13-01-2014 21:00 CET
LazioInternazionale1:0Olimpico06-01-2014 18:30 CET
InternazionaleAC Milan1:0Giuseppe Meazza22-12-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliInternazionale4:2San Paolo15-12-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleParma3:3Giuseppe Meazza08-12-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleSampdoria1:1Giuseppe Meazza01-12-2013 15:00 CET
BolognaInternazionale1:1Renato Dall'Ara24-11-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLivorno2:0Giuseppe Meazza09-11-2013 20:45 CET
UdineseInternazionale0:3Friuli03-11-2013 15:00 CET
AtalantaInternazionale1:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia29-10-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleVerona4:2Giuseppe Meazza26-10-2013 20:45 CET
TorinoInternazionale3:3Olimpico Torino20-10-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleAS Roma0:3Giuseppe Meazza05-10-2013 20:45 CET
CagliariInternazionale1:1Sant'Elia29-09-2013 15:00 CET
InternazionaleFiorentina2:1Giuseppe Meazza26-09-2013 20:45 CET
SassuoloInternazionale0:7Città del Tricolore22-09-2013 12:30 CET
InternazionaleJuventus1:1Giuseppe Meazza14-09-2013 18:00 CET
CataniaInternazionale0:3Angelo Massimino01-09-2013 20:45 CET
InternazionaleGenoa2:0Giuseppe Meazza25-08-2013 18:00 CET
 
  Transfer Zone
 
 
Date Player Name Nationality Contract Value From To Type
1/31/2014BrazilundisclosedLazioInternazionaleFull Ownership
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Lazio World Eagles On Air - LIVE
Join our Ermetico LIVE, Wednesday, 16 April 2014 at 20.00 CET from Rome as part of "Lazio World Eagles on Air" show on LazioStyle Radio!
 
Perea agent: "He expects to earn a place"
The agent of Brayan Perea talks about the future of his client with reports of various loans.
 
Giordano: "This Lazio has no future"
Bruno Giordano criticises Igli Tare and Edy Reja's attitude and explains why this Lazio cannot move forward.
 
Tare blames Banti for Napoli defeat
Igli Tare feels Luca Banti - the referee for Napoli-Lazio - cost Lazio the game.
 
"Cana is in love with Lazio": Agim Cana
Lorik Cana’s agent speaks about his clients passion for the Biancocelesti jersey.
 
Klose to stay?
Negotiations are reportedly at an advanced stage and an official announcement is expected within days.