Sunday Sep 21, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Internazionale Profile
email print  
 
Football Club Internazionale Milan, or more commenly known as Internazionale or Inter, was founded by 43 members from the already established Milan Cricket and Football Club (todays AC Milan) in 1908.  The club was open to let foreigners play in their team (one of the main reasons to leave Milan CFC), thus the Internazionale in the name. 'I Nerazzuri' has partecipated in the top Italian division ever since it's birth. 
Inter had immediate success and won the first Scudetto in 1910 and their second in 1920.  Under the Fascist era the team changed their name to Ambrosiana SS Milano after they were forced to merge with Milanese Unione Sportiva in 1928. The name changed to As Ambrosiana and As Ambrosiana-Inter before the name came back to Football Club Internazionale Milan in 1931.
Inter won their first Coppa Italia in 1938/39 and their fifth Scudetto the year after led by the legendary Giuseppe Meazza. The Golden Ball winner of 1934 and 1938 is one of the greatest footballers ever and the San Siro stadium, which is shared by Inter and Milan, is named after him. He reached 361 games and scored 243 goals for Inter.
After the World War II Inter had their Golden Age in the 1960's. Here they won the Scudetto three times in: 1963, 1965 and 1966. What they would be remembered for in Europe though is their back-to-back European Cup wins in 1964 and 1965 beating respectively Real Madrid and Benfica in the finals.
After this Inter won the Coppa Italia trophy in seasons 1977/78 and 1981/82 while also winning the Scudetto in 1970/71, 1979/80 and 1988/89 before hitting hard ground in the 1990's which was the so far only decade where they didn't win Serie A. Even though concidered one of the darkest decades, the team did achieve the UEFA Cup victory in 1991, 1994 and 1998. 
In 1995 Massimo Moratti tookover the club and after that the team has done some big transfers - most notabely Christian Vieri in 1999 where he was bought from Lazio for €31 mio, a record at that time. That same season they reached the Coppa Italia final only seeing them beaten by the Double winning team of Lazio, who also won that seasons Scudetto. 
Lazio was also their big nemesis in 2002 where they lost the championship on the last day - losing 4-2 to Lazio, while Juventus won 2-0 over Udinese and therfore taking the Scudetto. Two years later though the team took many players and staff members from Lazio, most notabely trainer Roberto Mancini and players Dejan Stankovic and Sinisa Mihajlovic, all big Lazio stars before this. 
The team came back to winning the Scudetto, though winning it through the court as they were awarded the 2004-05 victory after the Calciopoli scandal. They've won the Scudetto ever since. In the 2006-07 season Inter broke the record of winning most games in a row when they achieved a 17 consecutive victory streak. 
Inter achieved the Quintuple in 2010 where they won the Serie A, Coppa Italia, Supercoppa Italiana, European Supercup and the FIFA Club World Cup, being the first Italian team to ever achieve this and only the fourth ever in world history after Liverpool in 2001, Al-Ahly in 2006 and Barcelona in 2009.
Average attendance: 1792 media
 
  Internazionale Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus33004049
2AS Roma22003036
3AC Milan32018626
4Internazionale21107074
5Sampdoria21103124
6Atalanta21102114
7Verona21102114
8Cesena311135-24
 
  Internazionale Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
PalermoInternazionale--:--Renzo Barbera21-09-2014 20:45 CET
InternazionaleSassuolo7:0Giuseppe Meazza14-09-2014 15:00 CET
TorinoInternazionale0:0Olimpico Torino31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Preview : Genoa - Lazio
Match Preview from LazioLand.com for the game between Genoa and Lazio
 
"We must be fearless": Pioli
The Lazio coach spoke to the media ahead of the away trip to Genoa.
 
Loan Report: Vinicius causes Vicenza problems
LazioLand.com takes a look at the players Lazio have on loan in Serie B and how they fared in action today.
 
Primavera: Lazio 1-2 Bari
Chris Oikonomidis opened the scoring, but S.S. Lazio Primavera succumbed to defeat today, marking a first home defeat for Lazio in the Primavera Championship for almost four years.
 
Sculli: "I'm cheering for Genoa on Sunday"
In what is surely an unprecedented move, Lazio striker Sculli has admitted he will be supporting the opposition on Sunday.
 
Radu out until October
Stefan Radu will surely miss Lazio's next three games in Serie A.