Saturday May 23, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 2863 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus36258367214683
2AS Roma361813551282367
3Lazio362061066343266
4Napoli36189967472063
5Fiorentina3616101055441158
6Genoa3615111058421656
7Sampdoria36131584539654
8Internazionale3613131053421152
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
LazioAS Roma--:--Olimpico25-05-2015 18:00 CET
SampdoriaLazio0:1Luigi Ferraris16-05-2015 20:45 CET
LazioInternazionale1:2Olimpico10-05-2015 20:45 CET
AtalantaLazio1:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia03-05-2015 15:00 CET
LazioParma4:0Olimpico29-04-2015 20:45 CET
LazioChievo1:1Olimpico26-04-2015 15:00 CET
JuventusLazio2:0Juventus Stadium18-04-2015 20:45 CET
LazioEmpoli4:0Olimpico12-04-2015 15:00 CET
CagliariLazio1:3Sant'Elia04-04-2015 15:00 CET
LazioVerona2:0Olimpico22-03-2015 20:45 CET
TorinoLazio0:2Olimpico Torino16-03-2015 19:00 CET
LazioFiorentina4:0Olimpico09-03-2015 19:00 CET
SassuoloLazio0:3Città del Tricolore01-03-2015 15:00 CET
LazioPalermo2:1Olimpico22-02-2015 15:00 CET
UdineseLazio0:1Friuli15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
CesenaLazio2:1Dino Manuzzi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioAC Milan3:1Olimpico24-01-2015 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLazio2:2Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
62
3
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
"The dream is to play and win the derby": Anderson
Midfield maestro Felipe Anderson spoke to Brazilian portal Lancenet.com.br about this season and his learning experience.
 
Amici e Amiche Biancocelesti nel Mondo / Biancocelesti friends in the world
ROMA 7 MAGGIO 2015 SS LAZIO 1900 POLISPORTIVA – SALA NERVI VATICAN CITY – MEETING WITH HH POPE FRANCESCO TO ALL LAZIO FANS AND COMMUNITY AROUND THE WORLD
 
Under the Microscope: The Status Quo
Lazio's defeat at the hands of Juventus was nothing unexpected, but has Lazio's recent run of form papered over some cracks?
 
Senad Lulić
His historic goal has gained Lazio its sixth Coppa Italia, and UEFA Europa League spot at the expense of their bitter city rivals.
 
What would it take to enter Europe's elite?
Lazio currently sit 2nd in the Serie A table and will encounter the Scudetto holders at the weekend quietly confident of victory given Juventus' participation in the latter stages of the Champions League. Most consider Juventus to be the superior team but what would it take to match them in the quality stakes? This editorial looks at five key areas that could be strengthened and discusses possibilities and alternatives.
 
Cataldi to renew his contract?
One of Lazio's young and talented players is ready to sign a new contract with the club.