Saturday Mar 28, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3022 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus28207155144167
2AS Roma281411339211853
3Lazio28164851272452
4Sampdoria28121243728948
5Napoli28138747361147
6Fiorentina281210641311046
7Torino2810993230239
8AC Milan2891184135638
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
CagliariLazio--:--Sant'Elia04-04-2015 15:00 CET
LazioVerona2:0Olimpico22-03-2015 20:45 CET
TorinoLazio0:2Olimpico Torino16-03-2015 19:00 CET
LazioFiorentina4:0Olimpico09-03-2015 19:00 CET
SassuoloLazio0:3Città del Tricolore01-03-2015 15:00 CET
LazioPalermo2:1Olimpico22-02-2015 15:00 CET
UdineseLazio0:1Friuli15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
CesenaLazio2:1Dino Manuzzi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioAC Milan3:1Olimpico24-01-2015 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
LazioSampdoria3:0Olimpico05-01-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleLazio2:2Giuseppe Meazza21-12-2014 20:45 CET
LazioAtalanta3:0Olimpico13-12-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaLazio1:2Ennio Tardini07-12-2014 15:00 CET
ChievoLazio0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
48
2
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Klose: "Baggio told me to keep on playing as much as I can"
Miroslav Klose in a interview about his future plans, Lazio's ambitions and a look at his great 15 years in football.
 
Team Revenues and its Impact on the Playing Field for S.S. Lazio (as of 20 March 2015)
Lazio are on the cusp of Champions League qualification, which is seen to bring great financial benefits to any club. Michael Petricca looks at the numbers to see where Lazio are now with their finances, and where they could be.
 
Throwback Thursday #3: Alessandro Nesta (19 March 1976)
A star was born 39 years ago today as we remember Alessandro Nesta's Lazio career in today's edition of Throwback Thursday.
 
"Pioli's Lazio the finest since Cragnotti's": Zoff
Former Biancocelesti coach, Dino Zoff, gave his thoughts on the current squad and where it ranks in Lazio history.
 
Throwback Thursday #2: Saving Lazio from B (12 March 2010)
Five years ago today, Lazio were in a rut and preparing for a crucial home game with Bari, which would ultimately end in defeat and leave Lazio in the relegation zone with 10 games to go.
 
Klose: "I still don't know if I will be here next season"
Miroslav Klose not only spoke about the 4-0 victory but about his future and what could make him stay for another year.