Monday Nov 24, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Lazio Profile
email print  
 
Società Sportiva Lazio, commonly referred to as Lazio, is a professional Italian football club based in Rome. The team, founded in 1900, play in the Serie A and have spent most of their history in the top tier of Italian football.

Lazio have been Italian champions twice, and have won the Coppa Italia five times, the Supercoppa Italiana three times, and both the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup on one occasion. The club had their first major success in 1958, winning the league cup. In 1974 they won their first Serie A title.

The past fifteen years have been the most successful period in Lazio’s history, capped by winning UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and UEFA Super Cup in 1999, the Serie A title in 2000, several league cups and reaching their first UEFA Cup final in 1998.

Lazio's traditional kit colours are sky blue shirts and shorts with white socks. Their home is the 72,689 capacity Stadio Olimpico in Rome, which they share with A.S. Roma. Lazio have a long-standing rivalry with Roma, with whom they have contested the Derby della Capitale (in English "Derby of the capital" or Rome derby) since 1929. Lazio is also a sports club that participate in forty sports disciplines in total, more than any other sports association in the World.
Average attendance: 3317 media
 
  Lazio Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus1210112842431
2AS Roma129122171428
3Napoli126422315822
4Sampdoria12561159621
5Lazio126152116519
6Genoa115421511419
7AC Milan124622117418
8Udinese125341515018
 
  Lazio Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
ChievoLazio--:--Marc'Antonio Bentegodi29-11-2014 20:45 CET
LazioJuventus0:3Olimpico22-11-2014 20:45 CET
EmpoliLazio2:1Carlo Castellani09-11-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCagliari4:2Olimpico03-11-2014 21:00 CET
VeronaLazio1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi30-10-2014 20:45 CET
LazioTorino2:1Olimpico26-10-2014 18:00 CET
FiorentinaLazio0:2Artemio Franchi19-10-2014 12:30 CET
LazioSassuolo3:2Olimpico05-10-2014 15:00 CET
PalermoLazio0:4Renzo Barbera29-09-2014 21:00 CET
LazioUdinese0:1Olimpico25-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
LazioCesena3:0Olimpico14-09-2014 15:00 CET
AC MilanLazio3:1Giuseppe Meazza31-08-2014 18:00 CET
 
Incidents Count
20
0
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Report : Lazio - Juventus
Match Report from LazioLand.com for the game between Lazio and Juventus
 
Klose: "It’s always a pleasure for me to help my team mates"
Lazio's World Champion gave an interview where he spoke about Lazio and Germany and how he feels at the age of 36.
 
Filip Djordjevic retires from international football
Lazio striker has announced that he doesn't want to be called up for the Serbian NT anymore.
 
Under the Microscope: Lazio's Loan Policy
In a week where Lazio's younger players have come in for a bit of criticism, Cathal Mullan asks if it should be the club that should be put under the microscope.
 
Lazio consider Pioli renewal
Il Corriere della Sera claim Lazio president Claudio Lotito may offer Stefano Pioli a new deal at Christmas.
 
Bruised but not broken
A number of Lazio players are in a race to be fit for Juventus having suffered knocks in recent weeks.