Saturday Nov 22, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Napoli Profile
email print  
 
Associazione Napoli was founded in 1926, although tracks of the team can be dated back to 1904. The team immediately found it's first true idol in the Paraguayan-born Italian Attila Sallustro who played for the team for 12 years (1925-37) and scored 118 goals which still is the all-time best for a player in Napoli that day today. In all this time Napoli was partecipating in the Serie A only to be relegated to Serie B right after the World War II.
Shortly after the war they were admitted into Serie A again but were forced to relegation two years later due to a bribery scandal. In 1959 the team however moved into their current stadium Stadio San Paolo where they won their first Coppa Italia title in 1962 over SPAL but faced relegation the season after.
The team changed into it's current name Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli in 1964 and two years later they won the Coppe delle Alpi. In the 1970's they had continued their succes winning the Anglo-Italian Cup and their second Coppa Italia in 1976. The year later they reached the semi-finals in the Cup Winner's Cup losing to Anderlecht. In the league the team were always in the top but never contending for the Scudetto. 
In the 1980's however fortune changed for Napoli, especially thanks to their world  record breaking buy (€12 mio.) Diego Maradona in 1984 from Barcelona. Two seasons later the team won the double securing the Serie A title with three points and winning the Coppa Italia which was the first time a Southern Italian team accomplished this. Year later was trophy less but they came back strong in 1988/89 season winning the UEFA Cup beating Stuttgart in the final. The year after they won their second, and so far, last Scudetto. 
The year later saw them winning the Supercoppa Italiana but Diego Maradons had to be sidelined for 15 months due to a positive cocaine test following the 1990 FIFA World Cup. He would never play for the team again. 
After this the team declined radically and relegated to Serie B in 1998. The season after they had one stint in the top flight again only to relegate again and go bankrupt in 2004. Film producer Angelo De Laurentiis bought the club as Napoli Soccer and the team was admitted into Serie C1. The city had not forgot it's team and broke the record for a single match attendency in Serie C1: 51.000. De Laurentiis bought the story and name back in 2006 and has been in Serie A since 2007. 

Average attendance: 3670 media
 
  Napoli Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus119112542128
2AS Roma118121961325
3Napoli116322012821
4Sampdoria11551148620
5Lazio116142113819
6Genoa115421511419
7AC Milan114522016417
8Udinese115241414017
 
  Napoli Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
NapoliCagliari--:--San Paolo23-11-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaNapoli0:1Artemio Franchi09-11-2014 18:00 CET
NapoliAS Roma2:0San Paolo01-11-2014 15:00 CET
AtalantaNapoli1:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia29-10-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliVerona6:2San Paolo26-10-2014 18:00 CET
InternazionaleNapoli2:2Giuseppe Meazza19-10-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliTorino2:1San Paolo05-10-2014 20:45 CET
SassuoloNapoli0:1Città del Tricolore28-09-2014 12:30 CET
NapoliPalermo3:3San Paolo24-09-2014 20:45 CET
UdineseNapoli1:0Friuli21-09-2014 18:00 CET
NapoliChievo0:1San Paolo14-09-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaNapoli1:2Luigi Ferraris31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Match Preview : Lazio - Juventus
Match Preview from LazioLand.com for the game between Lazio and Juventus
 
Klose: "It’s always a pleasure for me to help my team mates"
Lazio's World Champion gave an interview where he spoke about Lazio and Germany and how he feels at the age of 36.
 
Filip Djordjevic retires from international football
Lazio striker has announced that he doesn't want to be called up for the Serbian NT anymore.
 
Under the Microscope: Lazio's Loan Policy
In a week where Lazio's younger players have come in for a bit of criticism, Cathal Mullan asks if it should be the club that should be put under the microscope.
 
Lazio consider Pioli renewal
Il Corriere della Sera claim Lazio president Claudio Lotito may offer Stefano Pioli a new deal at Christmas.
 
Bruised but not broken
A number of Lazio players are in a race to be fit for Juventus having suffered knocks in recent weeks.