Sunday Aug 02, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Napoli Profile
email print  
 
Associazione Napoli was founded in 1926, although tracks of the team can be dated back to 1904. The team immediately found it's first true idol in the Paraguayan-born Italian Attila Sallustro who played for the team for 12 years (1925-37) and scored 118 goals which still is the all-time best for a player in Napoli that day today. In all this time Napoli was partecipating in the Serie A only to be relegated to Serie B right after the World War II.
Shortly after the war they were admitted into Serie A again but were forced to relegation two years later due to a bribery scandal. In 1959 the team however moved into their current stadium Stadio San Paolo where they won their first Coppa Italia title in 1962 over SPAL but faced relegation the season after.
The team changed into it's current name Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli in 1964 and two years later they won the Coppe delle Alpi. In the 1970's they had continued their succes winning the Anglo-Italian Cup and their second Coppa Italia in 1976. The year later they reached the semi-finals in the Cup Winner's Cup losing to Anderlecht. In the league the team were always in the top but never contending for the Scudetto. 
In the 1980's however fortune changed for Napoli, especially thanks to their world  record breaking buy (€12 mio.) Diego Maradona in 1984 from Barcelona. Two seasons later the team won the double securing the Serie A title with three points and winning the Coppa Italia which was the first time a Southern Italian team accomplished this. Year later was trophy less but they came back strong in 1988/89 season winning the UEFA Cup beating Stuttgart in the final. The year after they won their second, and so far, last Scudetto. 
The year later saw them winning the Supercoppa Italiana but Diego Maradons had to be sidelined for 15 months due to a positive cocaine test following the 1990 FIFA World Cup. He would never play for the team again. 
After this the team declined radically and relegated to Serie B in 1998. The season after they had one stint in the top flight again only to relegate again and go bankrupt in 2004. Film producer Angelo De Laurentiis bought the club as Napoli Soccer and the team was admitted into Serie C1. The city had not forgot it's team and broke the record for a single match attendency in Serie C1: 51.000. De Laurentiis bought the story and name back in 2006 and has been in Serie A since 2007. 

Average attendance: 3168 media
 
  Napoli Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus38269372244887
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
 
  Napoli Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
NapoliLazio2:4San Paolo31-05-2015 20:45 CET
JuventusNapoli3:1Juventus Stadium23-05-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliCesena3:2San Paolo18-05-2015 20:00 CET
ParmaNapoli2:2Ennio Tardini10-05-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliAC Milan3:0San Paolo03-05-2015 20:45 CET
EmpoliNapoli4:2Dino Manuzzi30-04-2015 20:45 CET
NapoliSampdoria4:2San Paolo26-04-2015 20:45 CET
CagliariNapoli0:3Sant'Elia19-04-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliFiorentina3:0San Paolo12-04-2015 15:00 CET
AS RomaNapoli1:0Olimpico04-04-2015 12:30 CET
NapoliAtalanta1:1San Paolo22-03-2015 20:45 CET
VeronaNapoli2:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi15-03-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliInternazionale2:2San Paolo08-03-2015 20:45 CET
TorinoNapoli1:0Olimpico Torino01-03-2015 20:45 CET
NapoliSassuolo2:0San Paolo23-02-2015 19:00 CET
PalermoNapoli3:1Renzo Barbera14-02-2015 20:45 CET
NapoliUdinese3:1San Paolo08-02-2015 15:00 CET
ChievoNapoli1:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi01-02-2015 15:00 CET
NapoliGenoa2:1San Paolo26-01-2015 21:00 CET
LazioNapoli0:1Olimpico18-01-2015 12:30 CET
NapoliJuventus1:3San Paolo11-01-2015 20:45 CET
CesenaNapoli1:4Dino Manuzzi06-01-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliParma2:0San Paolo18-12-2014 21:00 CET
AC MilanNapoli2:0Giuseppe Meazza14-12-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliEmpoli2:2San Paolo07-12-2014 12:30 CET
SampdoriaNapoli1:1Luigi Ferraris30-11-2014 20:00 CET
NapoliCagliari3:3San Paolo23-11-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaNapoli0:1Artemio Franchi09-11-2014 18:00 CET
NapoliAS Roma2:0San Paolo01-11-2014 15:00 CET
AtalantaNapoli1:1Atleti Azzurri d'Italia29-10-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliVerona6:2San Paolo26-10-2014 18:00 CET
InternazionaleNapoli2:2Giuseppe Meazza19-10-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliTorino2:1San Paolo05-10-2014 20:45 CET
SassuoloNapoli0:1Città del Tricolore28-09-2014 12:30 CET
NapoliPalermo3:3San Paolo24-09-2014 20:45 CET
UdineseNapoli1:0Friuli21-09-2014 18:00 CET
NapoliChievo0:1San Paolo14-09-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaNapoli1:2Luigi Ferraris31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
The Path to the Champions League
Lazio are within touching distance of the Champions League. Michael Petricca discusses the journey that lies ahead.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 1st: Marco Parolo
Marco Parolo was the runaway winner of the 2014-15 LazioLand Player of the Season poll receving a whopping 49% of the votes. Cathal Mullan takes a look at his season.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 2nd: Stefan de Vrij
Stefan de Vrij came to Lazio with a big reputation and backed up with big performances. Michael Petricca looks at what was a big season for the Dutchman.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 3rd: Felipe Anderson
Felipe Anderson set Serie A alight this season with a series of stellar performances. Michael Petricca looks at his breakthrough season in more detail.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 4th: Lucas Biglia
Lucas Biglia went from strength-to-strength this season. Michael Petricca discusses his role in Lazio's 2014-15 season.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 5th: Dusan Basta & Antonio Candreva
Dusan Basta and Antonio Candreva finished joint-5th in LazioLand's Player of the Season poll. Michael Petricca looks at the contribution they made.