Thursday Apr 17, 2014  
     
 
Select Season
  Napoli Profile
email print  
 
Associazione Napoli was founded in 1926, although tracks of the team can be dated back to 1904. The team immediately found it's first true idol in the Paraguayan-born Italian Attila Sallustro who played for the team for 12 years (1925-37) and scored 118 goals which still is the all-time best for a player in Napoli that day today. In all this time Napoli was partecipating in the Serie A only to be relegated to Serie B right after the World War II.
Shortly after the war they were admitted into Serie A again but were forced to relegation two years later due to a bribery scandal. In 1959 the team however moved into their current stadium Stadio San Paolo where they won their first Coppa Italia title in 1962 over SPAL but faced relegation the season after.
The team changed into it's current name Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli in 1964 and two years later they won the Coppe delle Alpi. In the 1970's they had continued their succes winning the Anglo-Italian Cup and their second Coppa Italia in 1976. The year later they reached the semi-finals in the Cup Winner's Cup losing to Anderlecht. In the league the team were always in the top but never contending for the Scudetto. 
In the 1980's however fortune changed for Napoli, especially thanks to their world  record breaking buy (€12 mio.) Diego Maradona in 1984 from Barcelona. Two seasons later the team won the double securing the Serie A title with three points and winning the Coppa Italia which was the first time a Southern Italian team accomplished this. Year later was trophy less but they came back strong in 1988/89 season winning the UEFA Cup beating Stuttgart in the final. The year after they won their second, and so far, last Scudetto. 
The year later saw them winning the Supercoppa Italiana but Diego Maradons had to be sidelined for 15 months due to a positive cocaine test following the 1990 FIFA World Cup. He would never play for the team again. 
After this the team declined radically and relegated to Serie B in 1998. The season after they had one stint in the top flight again only to relegate again and go bankrupt in 2004. Film producer Angelo De Laurentiis bought the club as Napoli Soccer and the team was admitted into Serie C1. The city had not forgot it's team and broke the record for a single match attendency in Serie C1: 51.000. De Laurentiis bought the story and name back in 2006 and has been in Serie A since 2007. 

Average attendance: 4067 media
 
  Napoli Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus33283271224987
2AS Roma33247268194979
3Napoli33207663352867
4Fiorentina33177956371958
5Internazionale331314655352053
6Parma331312853421151
7Torino33139114942748
8AC Milan33139115044648
 
  Napoli Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
UdineseNapoli--:--Friuli19-04-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliLazio4:2San Paolo13-04-2014 15:00 CET
ParmaNapoli1:0Ennio Tardini06-04-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliJuventus2:0San Paolo30-03-2014 20:45 CET
CataniaNapoli2:4Angelo Massimino26-03-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliFiorentina0:1San Paolo23-03-2014 15:00 CET
TorinoNapoli0:1Olimpico Torino17-03-2014 19:00 CET
NapoliAS Roma1:0San Paolo09-03-2014 20:45 CET
LivornoNapoli1:1Armando Picchi02-03-2014 18:30 CET
NapoliGenoa1:1San Paolo24-02-2014 21:00 CET
SassuoloNapoli0:2Città del Tricolore16-02-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliAC Milan3:1San Paolo08-02-2014 20:45 CET
AtalantaNapoli3:0Atleti Azzurri d'Italia02-02-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliChievo1:1San Paolo25-01-2014 18:00 CET
BolognaNapoli2:2Renato Dall'Ara19-01-2014 15:00 CET
VeronaNapoli0:3Marc'Antonio Bentegodi12-01-2014 15:00 CET
NapoliSampdoria2:0San Paolo06-01-2014 12:30 CET
CagliariNapoli1:1Sant'Elia21-12-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliInternazionale4:2San Paolo15-12-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliUdinese3:3San Paolo07-12-2013 20:45 CET
LazioNapoli2:4Olimpico02-12-2013 21:00 CET
NapoliParma0:1San Paolo23-11-2013 20:45 CET
JuventusNapoli3:0Juventus Stadium10-11-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliCatania2:1San Paolo02-11-2013 20:45 CET
FiorentinaNapoli1:2Artemio Franchi30-10-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliTorino2:0San Paolo27-10-2013 12:30 CET
AS RomaNapoli2:0Olimpico18-10-2013 20:45 CET
NapoliLivorno4:0San Paolo06-10-2013 15:00 CET
GenoaNapoli0:2Luigi Ferraris28-09-2013 18:00 CET
NapoliSassuolo1:1San Paolo25-09-2013 20:45 CET
AC MilanNapoli1:2Giuseppe Meazza22-09-2013 15:00 CET
NapoliAtalanta2:0San Paolo14-09-2013 20:45 CET
ChievoNapoli2:4Marc'Antonio Bentegodi31-08-2013 18:00 CET
NapoliBologna3:0San Paolo25-08-2013 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Lazio World Eagles On Air - LIVE
Join our Ermetico LIVE, Wednesday, 16 April 2014 at 20.00 CET from Rome as part of "Lazio World Eagles on Air" show on LazioStyle Radio!
 
Perea agent: "He expects to earn a place"
The agent of Brayan Perea talks about the future of his client with reports of various loans.
 
Giordano: "This Lazio has no future"
Bruno Giordano criticises Igli Tare and Edy Reja's attitude and explains why this Lazio cannot move forward.
 
Tare blames Banti for Napoli defeat
Igli Tare feels Luca Banti - the referee for Napoli-Lazio - cost Lazio the game.
 
"Cana is in love with Lazio": Agim Cana
Lorik Cana’s agent speaks about his clients passion for the Biancocelesti jersey.
 
Klose to stay?
Negotiations are reportedly at an advanced stage and an official announcement is expected within days.