Tuesday Nov 21, 2017  
     
 
Select Season
  AS Roma Profile
email print  
 
Associazione Sportiva Roma, commonly referred to as Roma, is an Italian professional football club from Rome. Founded by a merger in 1927, Roma have won Serie A three times, their first came in 1941–42 followed by their triumph in 1982–83 and again in 2000–01 under Fabio Capello. They have been more successful in lesser tournaments, with nine Coppa Italia titles and two Supercoppa Italiana titles. On the European stage Roma won an Inter-Cities Fairs Cup in 1960–61 and came close to European Cup glory in 1983–84 but lost in front of their home crowd in an agonizing penalty shootout. They also finished runners-up in the 1990-91 UEFA Cup, losing to Inter Milan and therefore remain without a major European trophy. Home games are currently played at the Stadio Olimpico, a venue they share with city rivals Lazio. With a capacity of over 72,000, it is the second largest of its kind in Italy, with only San Siro able to seat more.

Under Luis Enrique, Roma begin the 2011/12 campaign with a desire to play beautiful, successful football.

(Alex Michelsen)

Average attendance: 0 media
 
  AS Roma Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus38269372244887
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
 
  AS Roma Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
AS RomaPalermo1:2Olimpico31-05-2015 20:45 CET
LazioAS Roma1:2Olimpico25-05-2015 18:00 CET
AS RomaUdinese2:1Olimpico17-05-2015 20:45 CET
AC MilanAS Roma2:1Giuseppe Meazza09-05-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaGenoa2:0Olimpico03-05-2015 12:30 CET
SassuoloAS Roma0:3Città del Tricolore29-04-2015 20:45 CET
InternazionaleAS Roma2:1Giuseppe Meazza25-04-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaAtalanta1:1Olimpico19-04-2015 15:00 CET
TorinoAS Roma1:1Olimpico Torino12-04-2015 15:00 CET
AS RomaNapoli1:0Olimpico04-04-2015 12:30 CET
CesenaAS Roma0:1Dino Manuzzi22-03-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaSampdoria0:2Olimpico16-03-2015 21:00 CET
ChievoAS Roma0:0Marc'Antonio Bentegodi08-03-2015 15:00 CET
AS RomaJuventus1:1Olimpico02-03-2015 20:45 CET
VeronaAS Roma1:1Marc'Antonio Bentegodi22-02-2015 15:00 CET
AS RomaParma0:0Olimpico15-02-2015 15:00 CET
CagliariAS Roma1:2Sant'Elia08-02-2015 15:00 CET
AS RomaEmpoli1:1Olimpico31-01-2015 20:45 CET
FiorentinaAS Roma1:1Artemio Franchi25-01-2015 20:45 CET
PalermoAS Roma1:1Renzo Barbera17-01-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaLazio2:2Olimpico11-01-2015 15:00 CET
UdineseAS Roma0:1Friuli06-01-2015 12:30 CET
AS RomaAC Milan0:0Olimpico20-12-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaAS Roma0:1Luigi Ferraris14-12-2014 15:00 CET
AS RomaSassuolo2:2Olimpico06-12-2014 18:00 CET
AS RomaInternazionale4:2Olimpico30-11-2014 20:45 CET
AtalantaAS Roma1:2Atleti Azzurri d'Italia22-11-2014 18:00 CET
AS RomaTorino3:0Olimpico09-11-2014 20:45 CET
NapoliAS Roma2:0San Paolo01-11-2014 15:00 CET
AS RomaCesena2:0Olimpico29-10-2014 20:45 CET
SampdoriaAS Roma0:0Luigi Ferraris25-10-2014 20:45 CET
AS RomaChievo3:0Olimpico18-10-2014 18:00 CET
JuventusAS Roma3:2Olimpico Torino05-10-2014 18:00 CET
AS RomaVerona2:0Olimpico27-09-2014 18:00 CET
ParmaAS Roma1:2Ennio Tardini24-09-2014 20:45 CET
AS RomaCagliari2:0Olimpico21-09-2014 15:00 CET
EmpoliAS Roma0:1Carlo Castellani13-09-2014 18:00 CET
AS RomaFiorentina2:0Olimpico30-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
A Love Letter From Singapore: "Mia Cara Lazio, Where Are You?"
Nigel Gan conveys his thoughts in an open letter to Lazio.
 
Report: Lazio 1-1 Palermo
Lazio continues to struggle as Davide Ballardini leaves the Stadio Olimpico with a precious point.
 
Preview: Lazio - Palermo
Davide Ballardini returns to the Palermo bench and the Studio Olimpico to face Stefano Pioli's Lazio.
 
Pioli to be given time until the New Year?
Several reports in Italy are claiming that Pioli's job is under threat following the inconsistent start to the season.
 
Preview: Roma - Lazio
A Derby della Capitale with much at stake as Roma seek to put their Scudetto credentials to the test while Lazio aim to re-establish themselves as contenders.
 
Preview: Rosenborg - Lazio
A chance for Lazio to take one big step towards the knockout stages of the Europa League, and warm up for the Derby della Capitale in the process.