Friday Mar 06, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Genoa Profile
email print  
 
Genoa C.F.C was the early dominant force of Serie A.  The port city of Genova belongs to the two top flight clubs, U.C Sampdoria and Genoa C.F.C. Genoa is the oldest football team in Italy, born in 1897. The team from Liguria won the first championship in 1898. 
Prior to 1924 Genoa could be argued as the only team of Genova, winning the league Championship 9 times which makes the team the fourth most winning team in Italy. After 1924 Genoa hasn't won the Scudetto. Other then that Genoa, together with Atalanta, has the record to have won Serie B the most times: 6.
Genoa was the first team of sorts.  Setting a precedent for all clubs to follow until modern day; The first team to have a professional paid Manager in 1912:  William Garbutt (9 January 1883 - 24 February 1964) A pioneer for Italian Football, became the first manager of an Italian club at the age of 29.  Genoa was also the first to recognize and treat a player like a “star player”.  Renzo DeVecchi could be argued as the first star player of Italian Calcio, nicknamed “The Son of God”, he would go on to be the first calciatore to collect wages and bonuses for his play on the field while he would also become the first to be transferred for a fee.
After Genoa's domination in the early years they began to fall through the Serie A ranks. Despite a second place finish in the 1927-28 and 1929-30 seasons they got relegated for the first time in their history to Serie B in 1933-34. After this however Genoa won their only Coppa Italia in 1936 beating Roma 1-0. 
The post war periode however was nothing to enjoy for Genoa untill the start of the 1960's when the team won the Coppa delle Alpi in 1962 and 1964. The hopes was now that Genoa would return to their strong period in the start of the century. However next season saw them relegate to Serie B once again. Hereafter a series of problems in the club resulted in a relegation to Serie C in 1970. 
Throughout the 1970's and 1980's the red-blue team rollercoasted between Serie A and B, sometimes getting promoted the season after the relegation and vice versa. It wasn't until Aldo Spinelli in 1985 bought the club and gave the Genoa fans some hope. The harbour team returned to Serie A in 1989 and achieved a spot in the european tournament UEFA Cup in 1991-92, where they managed to go all the way to the semi-finals, only to be beaten by Ajax. In this tournament Genoa also managed to become the first team to beat Liverpool at their Anfield stadium. 
The following seasons however didn't see the team achieve these results again, heavily due to Spinelli's transfer politics. Instead of purchasing big names after departures of key players, Spinelli would rather buy more or less unknown players, so the team would earn money on the transfer market. This was part of the reason that the team ended in Serie B in the 1995-96 season. This didn't stop the team from earning success, as they won the final Anglo-Italian Cup, won over Port Vale 5-2. 
From 1997 to 2003 Genoa had three different managers and it was first untill Enrico Preziosi bought the club in 2003 that the club came back on track. This season saw Genoa saved from Serie C1 after controversial standards as the italian football federation decided to expand Serie B to 24 teams. This saw them won Serie B in 2005 but due to a matchfixing scandal saw them relegate to Serie C1. The team hereafter earned to consecutive promotions, mainly thanks to Gian Piero Gasperini who took over the club while the team was in Serie B and returned to the Serie A for the first time in 12 years. They achieved a Europa League spot after the 2008-09 season but the team failed to progress from the early stages. 
In the 2010-11 season the team fired Gasperini after some bad results. Former Lazio trainer, who didn't have a good spell at the Biancocelesti, took over for the remaining of the season. Ballardini gave a gift to his former club as he and Genoa reversed a 3-0 defeat to a 4-3 victory over Roma during the season. 

Average attendance: 581 media
 
  Genoa Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4Lazio25134843271643
5Fiorentina25119537241342
6Sampdoria2591243228439
7Torino259972825336
8Internazionale259883932735
9Genoa249873529635
10AC Milan2581073530534
11Palermo2581073839-134
 
  Genoa Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
EmpoliGenoa--:--Carlo Castellani08-03-2015 15:00 CET
GenoaParma--:--Luigi Ferraris01-03-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaGenoa1:1Luigi Ferraris21-02-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaVerona5:2Luigi Ferraris15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaFiorentina1:1Luigi Ferraris31-01-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliGenoa2:1San Paolo26-01-2015 21:00 CET
GenoaSassuolo2:3Luigi Ferraris18-01-2015 15:00 CET
InternazionaleGenoa3:1Giuseppe Meazza11-01-2015 12:30 CET
GenoaAtalanta2:2Luigi Ferraris06-01-2015 15:00 CET
TorinoGenoa2:1Olimpico Torino21-12-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaAS Roma0:1Luigi Ferraris14-12-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaAC Milan1:0Luigi Ferraris07-12-2014 15:00 CET
CesenaGenoa0:3Dino Manuzzi30-11-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaPalermo1:1Luigi Ferraris24-11-2014 20:45 CET
CagliariGenoa1:1Sant'Elia09-11-2014 12:30 CET
UdineseGenoa2:4Friuli02-11-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaJuventus1:0Luigi Ferraris29-10-2014 20:45 CET
ChievoGenoa1:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi26-10-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaEmpoli1:1Luigi Ferraris20-10-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaGenoa1:2Ennio Tardini05-10-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaSampdoria0:1Luigi Ferraris28-09-2014 20:45 CET
VeronaGenoa2:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi24-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaGenoa0:0Artemio Franchi14-09-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaNapoli1:2Luigi Ferraris31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
Candreva: "We know that our fans are our twelfth player and that without them we can’t win"
Candreva spotted in front of Lazio Style Channel to say what he thought about the first semi-final leg.
 
Parolo: "I am confident that we will do good at the return leg"
Parolo about the 1-1 draw and Lazio's chances in the return leg at San Paolo.
 
Throwback Thursday #1: Lazio 8-2 Fiorentina (5 March 1995)
To celebrate the milestone of reaching 3,000 followers on Twitter, we are launching our new regular weekly feature - Throwback Thursday - where we will discuss an event that happened on this date. Today, in advance of welcoming Fiorentina to the Olimpico this weekend, we cast our minds back to the 8-2 drubbing we gave them in 1995.
 
Coppa Italia Report: Lazio 1-1 Napoli
Lazio dominated the game from start to half-time, as Napoli found a way back into the tie and made themselves favourites to progress to the 2014-15 Coppa Italia final.
 
Coppa Italia Preview: Lazio - Napoli
Lazio welcome Napoli to the Stadio Olimpico for the first leg of the 2014-15 Coppa Italia semi-final.
 
Anderson: "The coach and the whole team support me and I want to enjoy this moment"
Felipe Anderson in a interview about his goal against Sassuolo, how he feels at Lazio and about his previous coach at Santos (Muricy Ramalho)