Friday Jul 03, 2015  
     
 
Select Season
  Genoa Profile
email print  
 
Genoa C.F.C was the early dominant force of Serie A.  The port city of Genova belongs to the two top flight clubs, U.C Sampdoria and Genoa C.F.C. Genoa is the oldest football team in Italy, born in 1897. The team from Liguria won the first championship in 1898. 
Prior to 1924 Genoa could be argued as the only team of Genova, winning the league Championship 9 times which makes the team the fourth most winning team in Italy. After 1924 Genoa hasn't won the Scudetto. Other then that Genoa, together with Atalanta, has the record to have won Serie B the most times: 6.
Genoa was the first team of sorts.  Setting a precedent for all clubs to follow until modern day; The first team to have a professional paid Manager in 1912:  William Garbutt (9 January 1883 - 24 February 1964) A pioneer for Italian Football, became the first manager of an Italian club at the age of 29.  Genoa was also the first to recognize and treat a player like a “star player”.  Renzo DeVecchi could be argued as the first star player of Italian Calcio, nicknamed “The Son of God”, he would go on to be the first calciatore to collect wages and bonuses for his play on the field while he would also become the first to be transferred for a fee.
After Genoa's domination in the early years they began to fall through the Serie A ranks. Despite a second place finish in the 1927-28 and 1929-30 seasons they got relegated for the first time in their history to Serie B in 1933-34. After this however Genoa won their only Coppa Italia in 1936 beating Roma 1-0. 
The post war periode however was nothing to enjoy for Genoa untill the start of the 1960's when the team won the Coppa delle Alpi in 1962 and 1964. The hopes was now that Genoa would return to their strong period in the start of the century. However next season saw them relegate to Serie B once again. Hereafter a series of problems in the club resulted in a relegation to Serie C in 1970. 
Throughout the 1970's and 1980's the red-blue team rollercoasted between Serie A and B, sometimes getting promoted the season after the relegation and vice versa. It wasn't until Aldo Spinelli in 1985 bought the club and gave the Genoa fans some hope. The harbour team returned to Serie A in 1989 and achieved a spot in the european tournament UEFA Cup in 1991-92, where they managed to go all the way to the semi-finals, only to be beaten by Ajax. In this tournament Genoa also managed to become the first team to beat Liverpool at their Anfield stadium. 
The following seasons however didn't see the team achieve these results again, heavily due to Spinelli's transfer politics. Instead of purchasing big names after departures of key players, Spinelli would rather buy more or less unknown players, so the team would earn money on the transfer market. This was part of the reason that the team ended in Serie B in the 1995-96 season. This didn't stop the team from earning success, as they won the final Anglo-Italian Cup, won over Port Vale 5-2. 
From 1997 to 2003 Genoa had three different managers and it was first untill Enrico Preziosi bought the club in 2003 that the club came back on track. This season saw Genoa saved from Serie C1 after controversial standards as the italian football federation decided to expand Serie B to 24 teams. This saw them won Serie B in 2005 but due to a matchfixing scandal saw them relegate to Serie C1. The team hereafter earned to consecutive promotions, mainly thanks to Gian Piero Gasperini who took over the club while the team was in Serie B and returned to the Serie A for the first time in 12 years. They achieved a Europa League spot after the 2008-09 season but the team failed to progress from the early stages. 
In the 2010-11 season the team fired Gasperini after some bad results. Former Lazio trainer, who didn't have a good spell at the Biancocelesti, took over for the remaining of the season. Ballardini gave a gift to his former club as he and Genoa reversed a 3-0 defeat to a 4-3 victory over Roma during the season. 

Average attendance: 544 media
 
  Genoa Standings
 
 
Team Name Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1Juventus38269372244887
2AS Roma381913654312370
3Lazio382161171383369
4Fiorentina3818101061461564
5Napoli381891170541663
6Genoa3816111162471559
7Sampdoria38131784842656
8Internazionale3814131159481155
 
  Genoa Matches
 
Team 1 Team 2 Results Location Match Date
SassuoloGenoa3:1Città del Tricolore31-05-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaInternazionale3:2Luigi Ferraris23-05-2015 20:45 CET
AtalantaGenoa1:4Atleti Azzurri d'Italia17-05-2015 15:00 CET
GenoaTorino5:1Luigi Ferraris11-05-2015 20:45 CET
AS RomaGenoa2:0Olimpico03-05-2015 12:30 CET
AC MilanGenoa1:3Giuseppe Meazza29-04-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaCesena3:1Luigi Ferraris26-04-2015 15:00 CET
PalermoGenoa2:1Renzo Barbera19-04-2015 15:00 CET
GenoaCagliari2:0Luigi Ferraris11-04-2015 18:00 CET
GenoaUdinese1:1Luigi Ferraris04-04-2015 15:00 CET
JuventusGenoa1:0Juventus Stadium22-03-2015 15:00 CET
GenoaChievo0:2Luigi Ferraris15-03-2015 15:00 CET
EmpoliGenoa1:1Carlo Castellani08-03-2015 15:00 CET
GenoaParma2:0Luigi Ferraris01-03-2015 15:00 CET
SampdoriaGenoa1:1Luigi Ferraris21-02-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaVerona5:2Luigi Ferraris15-02-2015 15:00 CET
LazioGenoa0:1Olimpico09-02-2015 20:45 CET
GenoaFiorentina1:1Luigi Ferraris31-01-2015 18:00 CET
NapoliGenoa2:1San Paolo26-01-2015 21:00 CET
GenoaSassuolo3:3Luigi Ferraris18-01-2015 15:00 CET
InternazionaleGenoa3:1Giuseppe Meazza11-01-2015 12:30 CET
GenoaAtalanta2:2Luigi Ferraris06-01-2015 15:00 CET
TorinoGenoa2:1Olimpico Torino21-12-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaAS Roma0:1Luigi Ferraris14-12-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaAC Milan1:0Luigi Ferraris07-12-2014 15:00 CET
CesenaGenoa0:3Dino Manuzzi30-11-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaPalermo1:1Luigi Ferraris24-11-2014 20:45 CET
CagliariGenoa1:1Sant'Elia09-11-2014 12:30 CET
UdineseGenoa2:4Friuli02-11-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaJuventus1:0Luigi Ferraris29-10-2014 20:45 CET
ChievoGenoa1:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi26-10-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaEmpoli1:1Luigi Ferraris20-10-2014 20:45 CET
ParmaGenoa1:2Ennio Tardini05-10-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaSampdoria0:1Luigi Ferraris28-09-2014 20:45 CET
VeronaGenoa2:2Marc'Antonio Bentegodi24-09-2014 20:45 CET
GenoaLazio1:0Luigi Ferraris21-09-2014 15:00 CET
FiorentinaGenoa0:0Artemio Franchi14-09-2014 15:00 CET
GenoaNapoli1:2Luigi Ferraris31-08-2014 20:45 CET
 
Incidents Count
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
 
icon description
Goals
Penalty Goals
Penalty Missed
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Yellow-Red Card
Substitutions
Corners
Offside
Shots
Shots On Target
Injury
Assist
Own Goal
  Comments
 
 
 
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 1st: Marco Parolo
Marco Parolo was the runaway winner of the 2014-15 LazioLand Player of the Season poll receving a whopping 49% of the votes. Cathal Mullan takes a look at his season.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 2nd: Stefan de Vrij
Stefan de Vrij came to Lazio with a big reputation and backed up with big performances. Michael Petricca looks at what was a big season for the Dutchman.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 3rd: Felipe Anderson
Felipe Anderson set Serie A alight this season with a series of stellar performances. Michael Petricca looks at his breakthrough season in more detail.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 4th: Lucas Biglia
Lucas Biglia went from strength-to-strength this season. Michael Petricca discusses his role in Lazio's 2014-15 season.
 
LazioLand Player of the Season - 5th: Dusan Basta & Antonio Candreva
Dusan Basta and Antonio Candreva finished joint-5th in LazioLand's Player of the Season poll. Michael Petricca looks at the contribution they made.
 
The Battle for Champions League
The battle for the third and final Champions League spot has turned out to be one of the more intriguing Serie A games on Sunday, 31 May, 2015.